fbpx

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously and the information gathered is only used in applying for bankruptcy of individuals, sole traders, and companies.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals.

Collection of your personal information.

We usually collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you in the process of submitting your documents as part of the Debtor’s Partition and Statement of Affairs, which are controlled documents  published by the Australian Financial Security Authority  (AFSA), as we are your authorized representative when we are submitting these documents, we collect personal information from you the applicant through mail and electronic mediums and in turn send them to the AFSA secure web portal for processing.

 

Disclosure

The information collected  is only used and disclose to the relevant Government Department AFSA, as it is a requirement under the Bankruptcy Act 1966  for the purpose of applying for Personal Insolvency and the  information is only used in this instance, details of your bankruptcy application is never sent or transmitted or published or given to third parties.

We don’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, and in which letter of authority would be requested from the applicant if this were the case.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 3 days.

How to contact us

You can contact us at:

help@debtbankrupycyhelp.com.au

1300 861 455

%d bloggers like this: